Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies for marketing, personalisation, and analysis purposes. You can opt out of this at any time or view our full privacy policy for more information.

 
 
Home | Privacy Policy
This site uses cookies.
 

This site uses cookies for marketing, personalisation, and analysis purposes. You can opt out of this at any time or view our full privacy policy for more information.

Our website address is: https://www.retreat-group.com

Welcome to our website, we hope you enjoy it! If you continue to browse and use our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern Retreat Group’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website and exit immediately.

The terminology ‘Retreat Group, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website, Retreat Group (Management) Limited is trading as Retreat Group. Our registered office is 24 Stephenson Way, Honeybourne, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, WR11 7GH Registered in England and Wales No. 12686738. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is also subject to change without prior notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Every effort is made to keep our website up and running smoothly. However, Retreat Group takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical or other issues which are beyond our control.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material that is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Retreat Group uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the overall integrity of the internet through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Retreat Group may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2020.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name.
  2. Contact information, including email address.
  3. Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. For use when booking your accommodation at one of our properties.
  2. For internal record keeping.
  3. To improve our products and services.
  4. To send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting. We only do this if you opt in to receive such emails.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Avoid opting in to receiving our e-newsletter if you don’t want your email address to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing bookings@retreat-group.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email bookings@retreat-group.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please either write to us or send an email to bookings@retreat-group.com, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content is copyright of Retreat Group © 2020. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  1. You may print, or download to a local hard disk, extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  2. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

© 2021 Retreat Group | Privacy policy
Web design by Creatomatic